The Oldest Poetry Reading Series In The Country.
 
 
EVENTS | CONTESTS | NEWS | MEMBERSHIP | HOME

 

 
 

Contests

New England Poetry Club 2011 Contest Results

Golden Rose Award
Naomi Shihab Nye

May Sarton Award
X.J. Kennedy

Erika Mumford Award
Judged by: Irene Koronas
Winner: "To Norway" by Sandra Kohler
Honorable Mention: "Old Woman at the Russian Market" by Susan Whitley Peters

Rosalie Boyle / Norma Farber Award
Judged by: Ellin Sarot
Winner: "Hue and Cry" by Dolores Hayden
Honorable Mentions: "Rondeau for Katie by Sandra Kohler,
"Remembering Glacier Bay, Summer 1971" by Suzanne Pearce,
"Is Good Life" by Michael Cantor

Barbara Bradley Award
Judged by: Teresa Iverson
Co-Winner: Chera Hammons for "The Desert Forgets"
Co-Winner: Jennifer Militello for "A Dictionary of Venery in the Voice of Artemis"

Der-Hovanessian Translation Award
Judged by: Victor Howes
Winner: Frank Blessington for "Trojan Women" by Euripides (Greek)
Runners-up: Nancy Cook for "Not Finding the Sage, My Friend, on West Mountain" by Ch'iu Wei (Chinese),
Gwendolyn Jensen for "The One Lament" by Karoline von Günderrode (German),
Len Krisak for "On the Prometheus of the Madrid Museum" by Gautier (French)

Firman Houghton Award
Judged by: Ellen Jane Powers
Co-Winner: "Airborne" by Mary Buchinger
Co-Winner: "Pancreatic" by Susan Eisenberg
Honorable Mentions: "Never Mind" by Michael Cantor,
"1932" by Tate Tomalin Sherman

Gretchen Warren Award
Judged by: Svetlana and Harris Sussman
Winner: "The Night I Saw Saturn" by Alice Friman
appeared in Southern Review, Summer 2010
Honorable Mention: "Fastenings/Buttonholes" by Kathleen Aguero
appeared in The Cincinnati Review, Winter 2011

Daniel Varoujan Award
Judge by: Diana Der-Hovanessian
Co-Winner: Aaron Poochigian for "Ottoman and other poems"
Co-Winner: Franz Wright for "Haibun and other poems"

Jean Pedrick Chapbook Award
Judged by: Michael Brown and Valerie Lawson
Winner: Stephen Frech, The Dark Villages of Childhood
Runner-up: Christine Klocek-Lim, The Book of Small Treasures,
Honorable Mention: Maureen O'Brien, The Other Cradling

Shelia Motton Book Award
Judged by: Tino Villanueva and Tony Fusco
Winner: Available World (Sarabande Books) by Ander Monson
Winner: Christopher Sunset (Wave Books) by Geoffrey Nutter
Winner: All of Your Messages Have Been Erased (Louisiana Literature Press) by Vivian Shipley
Honorable Mention: Young of the Year (Four Way Books) by Sidney Lea
Honorable Mention: Little Boy Blue (Cavan Kerry Press) by Gray Jacobik

 New England Poetry Club 2011 Student Prize Winners

The John Holmes Award:
Winner: Pat Mattola , Southern Connecticut University


Ruth Berrien Fox Award:
Co-Winner: Greg Torrono from Thayer Academy, Milton,
Co-Winner: Katherine Wu, Acton-Boxborough Regional High School
Honorable Mentions:
Trang Mai, Excel High School, Boston
Edith Young, Phillips Academy, Andover
Jack Blanchard, Hingham High School, Hingham


Henry Wadsworth Longellow - Frank Buda Prizes:
Second Grade winners: TBA

Third Grade winners: TBA

Fifth Grade winners: Chris Williams (King Open School),
Alisha dePina (King Open School),
Fosca Maria Bechtold (Haggerty School)

Fifth Grade Honorable Mentions: Amelia Ickes (Shady Hill School),
Emmett Nunes (Shady Hill School)

Sixth Grade winners: Elizabeth Hrycyna(Cambridgeport School),
Jacob Engelstad (Shady Hill School),
Eleanor Stoddard (Shady Hill School)

Sixth Grade Honorable Mention: Sakhi Chitalia (King open School)

Seventh Grade winner: Caroline Rice (International School of Boston)

For more information, contact us at contests@nepoetryclub.org