Past Contest Results

2016 Contest Results

View Winners

Gretchen Warren — judged by Dan Wuenschel
Winner: Moira Linehan, “From this Distance”
Honorable Mention: Susan Donnelly, “That Day”
Honorable Mention: Sandra Kohler, “Invisible Cities”

Daniel Varoujan — judged by Jenny Barber
Co-Winners: “Dispossessed,” Catherine Staples
“Place Value,” Susan Eisenberg

Barbara Bradley — judged by Jennifer Markell
Winner: “Saint Gauden’s Weathervane at Madison Square,” Catherine Staples

Norma Farber / Rosalie Boyle — judged by Michael Todd Steffen
Winner: “At A Performance Of Brahms,” Jean L. Kreiling
Honorable Mention: “Two Venuses,” Marybeth Rua-Larsen

Erika Mumford — judged by Ani Gjka
Winner: “Intermediate Arabic,” Michaela Coplen
Honorable Mention: “Samaritan’s Purse Is In Monrovia, Liberia,” Vivian Shipley, “Glanum, Provence,” Pam Bernard

Firman Houghton — judged by Ralph Pennel
Winner: “Sagrada Familia,” Jennifer Markell

Der Hovanessian — judged by Kathryn Hellerstein
Winner: “Sea,” translated by Nancy Cook
Honorable Mention: “Christmas Ghosts,” Philip Burnham; “In the Provinces IV”, translated by Stuart Jay Silverman

Sheila Margaret Motton Book Prize — judged by Charles Coe
Winner: The Dear Remote Nearness of You, Danielle Legros Georges
Honorable Mention:
One Hundred Hungers, Lauren Camp
A Camouflage of Specimens and Garments, Jennifer Militello

Jean Pedrick Chapbook Prize — judged by Kyle Potvin
Winner:  Best Man, by Owen Lewis
Honorable Mention: Not Even Close To What She Planned On, by Sandy Gingras

2015 Contest Results

View Winners

Rosalie Boyle/Norma Farber Award
Judge: Suzanne Pearce
Winner: Your Wedding Day, Robert Crawford

Gretchen Warren Award
Judge: Ellin Sarot
Winner: The Sea Here, Teaching Me, Moira Linehan
Honorable Mention: and today Proust paints distance, Mary Buchinger; Paper Town, Midge Goldberg

Daniel Varoujan Award
Judge: Diana DerHovanessian
Winner: Steve Lautermilch

Der-Hovanessian Prize
Judge: Krikor DerHohanessian
Winner: Komm Du, Stuart Jay Silverman

Erika Mumford Prize
Judge: Susan Donnelley
Winner: The Ugly American, Shara Lessley
Honorable Mention: Beneath An Irish Sky, Moira Linehan

Firman Houghton Award
Judge: Irene Koronos
Winner: Inside Story, Ellin Sarot

Barbara Bradley Award
Judge: Jane Attanucci
Winner: Blue Johnnies, Jennifer Markell

Jean Pedrick Chapbook Award
Judge: Mary Buchinger
Winner: Animals/Bodies, Lisa Couturier

Sheila Margaret Motton Book Prize
Judge: David Ellis
Winner:  Moonbook and Sunbook (Tupelo Press), by Willis Barnstone

2014 Contest Results

View Winners

Golden Rose Award
Jean Valentine

Rosalie Boyle/Norma Farber Award
Judge: Ellin Sarot
Winner: Calypso Calls on Penelope, by Robert Crawford
Honorable Mention: On Learning the Harvest Moon is an Optical Illusion, by Midge Goldberg
Villanelle Vows, by Neal Whitman
Healthcare Commuter, by Len Krisak

Der-Hovanessian Prize
Judge: Lloyd Schwarz
Winner: Little Street for Sex, Andrea Jurjevic translating Olja Savicevic Ivancevic
Honorable Mention: Don’t Turn Me Down, Douglas Basford translating Il Burchiello (Domenico di Giovanni)

Erika Mumford Prize
Judge: Richard Hoffman
Winner: For Nefertiti Negron, by Scott Ruescher
Honorable Mention: Finom, by Hilde Weisert
Hummingbird in the Hand of Tu Fu, by Steve Lautermilch

Firman Houghton Award
Judge: Tomas O’Leary
Co-Winner: Welcome, by Susan Eisenberg
Co-Winner: Wythe County in July, by Dolores Hayden

Barbara Bradley Award
Judge: Judith Kneen
Co-Winner: Lately, by Patricia Fargnoli
Co-Winner: Trilogy, by Jane Attanucci
Honorable Mention: This is How it is Now, by Catherine Staples

Jean Pedrick Chapbook Award
Judge: David Ellis
Co-Winner: Sound Travels on Water, by Kyle Potvin
Co-Winner: Living in the Counterpoint, by Michael T. Young

Sheila Margaret Motton Book Prize
Judge: Victor Howes
Co-Winner: Book Dog, by Cleopatra Matthis
Co-winner: Voices of King Phillip’s War, by Faye George